Although it resembles a tiny bear, the wolverine is really the biggest member of the weasel family. They are found in North America, North Europe, Canada, Russia, and Siberia’s arctic and subarctic regions. Wolverines love boreal woods that are cold and snowy, as well as taiga and tundra. They were formerly sought for their thick, water-resistant fur, which was used to line parkas. They are now protected in a variety of regions, and their population in the wild is steady.
Interesting Wolverine Facts:
1. Wolverines resemble medium-sized dogs such as the Beagle or the Cocker Spaniel, but are more muscular. They may weigh between 20 and 50 pounds and measure between 26 and 34 inches in length. Tails range in length from 7 to 10 inches.
2. Wolverines have fur that ranges from brown to black and has pale stripes down their flanks. Animals with thick fur do not freeze.
3. Wolverines are known for their strong legs, huge heads, round ears, and short tails. Their feet contain sharp clawed pads that keep them from sliding on the ice.
4. Although wolverines are terrestrial creatures, they can also swim and climb trees when necessary.
5. Wolverines are nocturnal (active at night) creatures that make daily journeys of 15 to 20 kilometers in search of food. They can go much farther (between 37 and 50 kilometers) when food is short. They may convert to a daily hunt if they find themselves in an area with extended daylight.
6. Wolverines have weak vision, but good hearing and smell, which aid them in locating prey.
7. Wolverines are omnivorous animals (they eat both vegetation and meat). During the summer, when a variety of plants, berries, and roots are available, the wolverine’s usual diet is supplemented with vegetation. Even in the summer, wolverines need meat to thrive. They consume rabbits, porcupines, mice, and squirrels, but sometimes wounded deer and caribou.
8. Wolverines will also consume the carcasses of animals killed by wolves and bears. Due to their keen sense of smell, they are capable of detecting carrion concealed under the snow after an avalanche. Additionally, if they detect the scent of a hibernating animal, wolverines will burrow snow.
9. Wolverines have a unique form of upper molar tooth that is turned 90 degrees, helping them to easily rip apart their prey’s flesh.
10. Although wolverines are solitary creatures, they exhibit friendly and playful behavior when they come into contact with other wolverines from the same family.
11. Wolverines are territorial creatures that need a great deal of free room to wander. Males employ smell glands to denote the limits of their territory. Due to their polygamy (one male mates with many females), males often share their area with a few females.
12. Due to the powerful and terrible odor of the substance generated by their anal gland, wolverines are often referred to as “skunk bears.”
13. Each year, females give birth to two to three babies, often in late winter or early spring. Young wolverines (kits) are born In the underground or subterranean dens.
14. Wolverines in their infancy remain with their mother until they reach the age of two. Wolverines reach sexual maturity at this age.
15. Wolverines have an average lifespan of between 7 and 12 years in the wild.